April 28th, 2005

MST3K - fish

Haha, today rules.

Guess what today is? That's riiiiight, Take Your Child to Work Day! And guess what my mom did? Took her child to work! Yeah! I'm reportin' to y'all from Laredo Middle School ("geh-toe" pronounciation: "Lard-o"), in my mom's office in the Media Center. Or do they still call it a library here? Hm...

In any case, went to visit Mrs. Patrick, my eighth grade social studies teacher, and she roped me into helping a group out with their Congressional hearing speeches. The kids names were Devon, Jerry (short for Gerald), Greg, and George, and they were like me and my friends are now. George is actually turning fifteen in ten days, which I had to laugh at. Not only is he three grades lower than I, a fifteen year old, am, he's also about four feet tall. And he kept poking Devon, so she threatened to bite him. And at one point, she was swinging her legs and accidentally kicked Jerry, who went down. It was awesome.

I also got to check in books, which is oddly fun. And did you know that the middle school is cool enough to have PCs, whereas we've got those stupid Macs up at Smoky? Sheesh.

In other news, my bruise is very impressive and grosses out all my former teachers! Whoo!
  • Current Music
    Jimmy Buffet on my mom's radio
MST3K - fish

(no subject)

Found a huge bruise on the back of my neck/right shoulder! Holy crap, Boulder's tighthead prop must have a hard freakin' head. My left arm also hurts, from when we grabbed onto each other during scrums.
MST3K - fish

Best new trailer poll...

Currently, 2157 people have voted. The breakdown:

Manderlay - 1%
Must Love Dogs - 1%
Batman Begins - 27%
Serenity - 72%

Yay!


(Haha, about half of Lard-o's students weren't at school today. *grin*)

(And Wendy's is gooooood.)
  • Current Mood
    happy happy
MST3K - fish

Icons icons icons!

New icon!

Well, technically, three new icons, all from Serenity's trailer. I'm keeping this one as my default, though, because Jayne freaking rocks.

(The other two are at the bottom of http://www.livejournal.com/allpics.bml?user=colin_chaotic . The 'Time for some thrilling heroics' and the general Serenity one.)

Also. Me looking at Lost poster that came with the TV Guide: "Hey, these guys ain't too bad looking. 'Cept this one's dead."

One more thing: CSI tonight? Pretty awesome, and y'all know I don't care for anything less than acerbic Sara. And I'm Hodges. Not 'am like', am. Seriously.

Tomorrow, 4.45PM, Hitchhiker's Guide, Seven Hills, me an' Joe.
  • Current Mood
    bouncy bouncy