Leevee (colin_chaotic) wrote,
Leevee
colin_chaotic

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Boredom strikes once more!

http://www.thisdayinmusic.com/member/birthdayno1.php
UK: Swing The Mood - Jive Bunny
US: Hangin Tough - New Kids On The Block

Okay, so I've never heard the first one, and the second one... Um, I've got a LFO song stuck in my head because that's the only time I've ever heard of NKOTB ("New Kids on the Block had a bunch of hits/Chinese food makes me sick", etc).


Come on everybody
C-C-Come on everybody

One-two-one-two
One-one-one-one-one
One, two, three o'clock, four o'clock rock
Five, six, seven o'clock, eight o'clock rock
Nine, ten, eleven o'clock, twelve o'clock rock
We're gonna rock around the clock tonight
Put your glad rags on,join me hon
We're gonna have some fun when the clock strikes one
We're gonna rock around the clock tonight
We're gonna rock rock rock until the broad daylight
We're gonna rock, gonna rock around the clock tonight

R-R-Rock, rock, rock everybody
Roll, roll, roll everybody
Rock, rock, rock everybody
Roll, roll, roll everybody
Rock, rock, rock everybody
Rock-a-beatin' boogie beat

Wop w-wop w-wop bop a loo bop a w-wop bop a loo bop a w-wop bop a loo bop a lop bam bam
W-w-w-w-wake up, little Suzie, wake up
Wake up, little Suzie, wake up
We've both been sound asleep
Wake up little Suzie and weep
The movie's over it's four o'clock
And we're in trouble deep
Wake up little Suzie
Wake up little Suzie
We gotta go home

You ain't nothing but a hound dog
Cryin' all the time
You ain't nothing but a hound dog
Cryin' all the time
Well you ain't never caught a rabbit
And you ain't no friend of mine

Shake-shake-shake-shake, rattle and roll
Come on shake, rattle and roll
You gotta shake, rattle and roll
I said shake, rattle and roll

A-well-a bless my soul
What's wrong with me
I'm itching like a man
On a fuzzy tree
My friends say I'm acting
Wild as a bug
I'm in love
I'm all shook up

The warden threw a party in the county jail
The prison band was there and they began to wail
The band was jumping and the joint began to swing
You should've heard them knocked out jailbirds sing
Let's rock, everybody, let's rock
Everybody in the whole cell block was dancing to the Jailhouse Rock

A-ah-ah-ah
A-ah-ah-ah
A-ah-ah-ah
A-ah-ah-ah
At the hop, hop, hop-hop-hop
Wop w-wop w-wop bop a loo bop a w-wop bop a loo bop a w-wop bop a loo bop a lop bam bam
THAT'S WHAT I LIKE - 21/10/1989
3 weeks at #1 - 12 weeks on chart

Come on everybody, everybody, everybody
C C Come on everybody

I'm gonna sing my song

It won't take long
We're gonna do the twist
We're gonna do the twist
We're gonna do the twist
And it goes like this
C'mon let's twist again like we did last summer
Yeah let's twist again like we did last year
Do you remember when things were really hummin'
Yeah let's twist again twistin' time is here

Hey, hey, hey, hey hey baby won't you take a chance
Say that you'll let me have this dance
Oh let's dance
Oh let's dance
Oh do the twist, the stomp, the mash potato too
Any old dance that you want to do
But let's dance, oh let's dance

You shake my nerves and you rattle my brain
Too much love drives a man insane
You broke my will, oh what a thrill
Goodness gracious great balls of fire

Good golly, Good golly, Good golly Miss Molly
You sure like to ball
Good golly Miss Molly
You sure like to ball
When you're rockin' and a rollin'
Can't hear your mama call

C'mon C C C'mon baby, let's do the twist
C'mon baby, let's do the twist
Take me by my little hand
And do the twist

On your marks, get set
On your marks, get set
On your marks, get set
On your marks, get set

Well I should have known it from the very start
This girl'll leave me with a broken heart
Listen people what I'm tellin' you
I keep away from runaround Sue yeah
I miss her lips and the smile on her face
The touch of her hair and this girl's warm embrace
So if you don't wanna cry like I do
A-keep away from-a Runaround Sue
Woah Woah Woah
Oh baby that's the one I like
Who's that flyin' up there
Is it a bird (NO)
Is it a plane (NO)
Is it the twister (Yeah)
Yeah let's twist again like we did last summer
Come on let's twist again like we did last year
Do you remember when things were really hummin'
Come on, let's twist again, twistin' time is here
Yeah round 'n around 'n up 'n down we go again
Oh baby make me know you love me so and then
Come on twist again like we did last summer
Girl, let's twist again, like we did last year
Great balls, great balls, great balls, great balls of fire
On your marks, good golly, get set, good golly
On your marks, good golly, get set, good golly
On your marks, good golly, get set, good golly
Now ready, ready, go

Oh baby that's the one I like, like, ike, ke
LET'S PARTY - 16/12/1989
1 week at #1 - 6 weeks on chart

IT'S CHRISTMAS
C'mon everybody, it's christmas time

Whoo, Jive Bunny
Come on
C'mon everybody let's party
Jive Bunny come on
Jive Bunny come on

Here we go
Are you hanging up your stocking on your wall
It's the time when every Santa has a ball
Does he ride a red nosed reindeer
Does a ton upon his sleigh
Do the fairies keep him sober for a day

So here it is, Merry Xmas
Everybody's having fun
Look to the future now
It's only just begun

Let's party

Oh when the snowman brings the snow
Oh well he just might like to know
He's put a great big smile on somebody's face

If you jump into your bed
And you cover up your head
Don't you lock the doors
You know that sweet Santa Claus is on the way

Well I wish it could be Christmas everyday
When the kids start singing and the band begins to play
Oh I wish it could be Christmas everyday
Let the bells ring out for Christmas

OK you lot, take it

It's christmas time again
Come on
Wind it up, wind it up
OK Gazza, take it away
Another Rock 'N' Roll Christmas
Another Christmas Rock N Roll
Presents hanging from the trees
You'll never guess what you've got from me
Another Rock 'N' Roll Christmas
Another Christmas Rock 'N' Roll
We better hold each other tight
You never know it might snow tonight
Another Rock 'N' Roll Christmas
Another Christmas Rock 'N' Roll
All dressed up, so here we go
Do I hear sleigh bells, in the snow
Another Rock 'N' Roll Christmas
Everybody get up off your seat
Clap your hands and stamp your feet
Come clap your hands and stamp your feet
Let's party

What in the hell was goin' on
Jive Bunny come on

What in the hell was goin' on
What in the hell was goin' on
Jive Bunny come on J J Jive Bunny come on
Hot damn ha-ha-ha, yeah


Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. oh, oh, oh, oh, oh.
Listen up everybody if you wanna take a chance.
(rap:) just get on the floor and do the new kids’ dance.
Don’t worry ’bout nothing ’cause it won’t take long.
(rap:) we’re gonna put you in a trance with a funky song, ’cause you gotta be
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough.
(rap:) we’re rough.

Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. oh, oh, oh, oh, oh.
Everybody’s always talkin’ ’bout who’s on top.
(rap:) don’t cross our path ’cause you’re gonna get stomped.
We ain’t gonna give anybody any slack.
(rap:) and if you try to keep us down we’re gonna come right back,
And you know we’re
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough.
(rap:) are you tough enough?
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough.
(rap:) we’re rough.

Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. oh, oh, oh, oh, oh.
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh. oh, oh, oh, oh, oh.
Get loose everybody ’cause we’re gonna do our thing.
(rap:) ’cause you know it ain’t over ’till the fat lady sings.
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough.
(rap:) are you tough enough?
Hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough, hangin’ tough.
(rap:) we’re rough.
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, just hangin’ tough, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, hangin’ tough.
(repeat & fade)


Great. A mix tape and a brainless rap. That's what was top the day I was born. Oh joy.
Tags: memes
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments