Leevee (colin_chaotic) wrote,
Leevee
colin_chaotic

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Crush and Schools

Hmm. I believe, after much pondering, that I'm in love. But who knows whether it be love or an intense crush? It'd be nice to know, I'll tell you that much.

And I'm wavering between Cherokee Trail and Smoky Hill. I dunno. At CTHS, I could be editor of the newspaper. But I don't think I want to be in newspaper at all. I'd have to put up with Calahan for at least the rest of the year, and maybe until I graduate. At Smoky I might get lost in all the people; but I want to be, damnit. I could take Japanese at Smoky, be with my friends (and Tom), I'd have someone to sit with at lunch, and I'd have friends who were actually in my grade. Having only freshmen as friends is damn annoying, and lonely. I wouldn't be a freak for taking World Civ as a soph, I would be able to take classes I want to next year (like Applied Communications and Child Devlopment and Psych and Sociology), I could take AP classes.

I could be happy, damn it.

And now, a song from me to Tom (my crush/love/what?, in case you haven't guessed). It's by Rushlow.

This might come as quite a shock,
But I've given it a lot of thought.
This thing that's come between us can't be ignored.
I've taken all I can;
This is where it's gotta end.
'Cause I can't be your friend anymore.

An' I can't be accused,
Of not bein' there for you.
How many nights have you shown up at my door?
I hope you understand,
That this wasn't in my plans,
But I can't be your friend anymore.

An' it's killin' me to know you,
Without havin' a chance to hold you.
An' all I wanna do is show you,
How I really feel inside.
You can run to me,
You can laugh at me,
Or you can walk right out that door.
But I can't be your friend anymore.

Instrumental break.

So, baby, now it's up to you:
Do I win or do I lose?
Will my heart fly or lie broken on the floor.
Well, take me as I am,
'Cause I wanna be your (wo)man.
But I can't be your friend anymore.

An' it's killin' me to know you,
Without havin' a chance to hold you.
An' all I wanna do is show you,
How I really feel inside.
You can run to me,
You can laugh at me,
Or you can walk right out that door.
But I can't be just friends anymore.
We can't be just friends anymore.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments